Privacy Policy

Welcome to the StratusVue Online Privacy Policy. We appreciate your business and thank you for taking an interest in our privacy policy.

Privacy Statement

StratusVue values your business and respects your privacy. This policy summarizes what information we collect from you online and how we use and disclose that information. StratusVue also collects personal information from customers offline.

What information does StratusVue collect about me online?
We collect personal information when you visit our Web sites, request products and services, and when you use our online services. For example, we may collect your name, address, telephone number, billing and payment information, and e-mail address.

In addition, when you visit a StratusVue Web site, our servers automatically log certain technical information, such as the name of your Internet Service Provider (ISP), your IP address, browser type, and operating system. We use Internet technologies to learn more about how our Web sites are used, such as how often certain pages are viewed, and how much time users spend on those pages. This information is not used in a form that identifies you. To learn more about how this information is used, see “What are cookies and how do I disable them?”

For our StratusVue products BidVue, PlansandSpecs, and BIMfx – as part of our ongoing efforts to improve our service, we or someone acting on our behalf may collect information about how you use our service and the Internet. StratusVue does not use this information in a personally identifiable form except under the following circumstances: if we have reason to believe that an account is being used in a manner that violates the StratusVue Purchase or Subscription Agreement or any applicable law or regulation; to protect the integrity of our services or network; to assert or defend our legal rights or those of a third party; pursuant to a lawful request from a government or legal authority; or where we have a good faith belief that it is needed to prevent harm or provide assistance to a third party.

How does StratusVue use personal information collected online?
In general, StratusVue uses personal information collected online to provide products and services and to operate our business, for example, for billing and collection activities. We use personal information collected online to address your questions and concerns, to understand how you use our products and services, to give you information about our products and services, and to improve our services. StratusVue also uses personal information collected online to comply with laws and regulations, to assert or establish our legal rights, and to defend our legal interests.

Does StratusVue share personal information collected online with third parties?
StratusVue discloses personal information collected online to affiliates and to others, including our business partners and vendors, to provide the products and services you request and to enhance those products and services. We may share personal information collected online with the government or third parties who make a lawful request for it. We may also disclose personal information collected online to others to assert and defend our legal rights and as otherwise authorized or required by law.

Can I review and change my personal information collected online?
You are welcome to review and change personal information you provided to us online in the following ways:

Update your profile with MyAccount

StratusVue Online Account Management enables you to revise information such as your e-mail address and e-mail preference. Once you enter your account, username, and password, click Edit Profile to view and change – if necessary – your profile information.

Manage your account information by phone or through online chat

You may contact a Customer Service Representative to discuss and review the information we have in our records. Once logged in to our site, you can contact online customer service directly by clicking on the “Need Help” button or by sending an e-mail under the customer service section of the site. We will work with you so that your information is accurate and complete. You may also visit the Contact Us page of the StratusVue website to obtain more information.

Subscribe and unsubscribe to e-mail newsletters

You can remove your name by selecting StratusVue Online Account Management. Then select Edit Profile and check the No box under “I would like to receive special offers and information on StratusVue products and services.” You can also unsubscribe through the e-mail newsletter. Even when you unsubscribe from the e-mail newsletter you may still receive e-mail messages from us, including online activity, order, and payment confirmations or reminders.

What does StratusVue do to help safeguard personal information collected online?
StratusVue has adopted policies and procedures designed to help safeguard personal information collected online from unauthorized access and misuse. Particularly sensitive information you submit (like credit card and bank account numbers) is transferred from your computer to our system through a type of encryption technology known as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL).

What are cookies and how do I disable them?
Cookies are files placed on your computer by most Web sites including ours. The files help the Web site “remember” you, allowing us to personalize your visit. Your browser stores the cookie information on your hard drive and each time you return to our site, the cookie helps us serve up the offers that are available to you.

Why StratusVue uses cookies

Cookies help us provide and collect information about your past activities on our site. The information helps us provide you benefits such as the following: (i) Show you only the products that are available in your area, (ii) Help us improve our site and your experience using it, (iii) Make accurate product recommendations, (iv) Help in remembering your username so you don’t have to enter it repeatedly.

Cookies and your information security

Cookies do not enable us to see information or files on your computer. We also do not use cookies to “spy” on you as you use non-PlansandSpecs.com Web sites. Cookies only allow us to “remember” you while you use our site.

How to disable cookies

Before you disable cookies, it’s important to know that cookies improve your experience on our sites. If you disable cookies you may not be able to use all the features of our sites. Remember that cookies do not allow us to access private information on your computer.  They only record information about your visits to our sites. Companies that advertise on our Web sites may also use their own cookies. These cookies collect their own information independent of StratusVue.

For additional information about cookies, visit How Stuff Works

Does StratusVue link to other Web sites? 
Yes. Our Web sites may contain links to other Web sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those Web sites. For this reason, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of other Web sites before providing them personal information.

Does StratusVue use online ad services? 
We advertise on non-StratusVue Web sites. When we do this, we collect customer information about visits to our sites generated through those advertisements. This allows us to recognize the origins of visits to our sites and helps us target our Internet advertising. The information collected does not contain any information that identifies you. We share it only among our contracting agents to assess the results of advertising and promotions. It is for StratusVue purposes and not shared for their marketing purposes.

Does StratusVue collect information about children online?
The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) applies to Web sites that direct their services to children under 13 and collect personal information from them or who have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information from children under 13 years of age.  StratusVue does not intentionally collect personal information from children, nor do we market to or target content to children. Before you allow your children to go online without your supervision, we encourage you to establish a set of rules that you can all agree on.

When does StratusVue update its online privacy policy?
From time to time, StratusVue may update this policy and/or our policies to reflect changes in our business, evolving technology, and changes in the law. We will notify you of any material changes by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days prior to making the change.

How can I contact StratusVue?
For questions about our privacy policies, please e-mail us at info@stratusvue.com

This is a policy of StratusVue practices, and is not a contract between StratusVue and our customers for any purpose, including private or governmental litigation or regulatory action.

PRODUCT UPDATES FROM STRATUSVUE
Join the StratusVue Product Updates mailing list to keep up to date on the latest Product Improvements, integrations, events, and more …

StratusVue Headquarters    •    38 West Grand Avenue, Fox Lake, IL 60020    •    Call 800.644.4979   •    info@stratusvue.com    •    Privacy    •    Terms & Conditions

Copyright © 2019 StratusVue. All Rights Reserved.
Site Designed and Maintained by M.A.N. Marketing